Loading...

Kurin.ph Privacy Policy

 

17 October 2018

We, at Kurin.ph, value your trust and give utmost importance to your privacy. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information from you which are necessary and relevant to our dealings with you. Such information collected shall only be kept by us for as long as required to by law or as relevant to the purposes for which it was collected, after which it shall be properly and securely disposed of. You can visit and browse through the website without having to provide personal details and remain anonymous, at no time can we identify you unless you have created an account in our website and log on with your username and password.

 

Information to be Collected

The information we collect when you create an account in our website and transact with us may include your:

As for the End-User:

  • Salutation
  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Birth Date
  • Gender
  • Nominated Password as set by User
  • Shipping Address (Home or Business)
  • Payment Details ( Credit Card/Debit Card or PayPal Account)
  • Contact Number
  • Mobile Number

 

As for the Business User:

  • Company Name
  • Business Address
  • Tax Identification Number
  • Nominated Password as set by User
  • Payment Details ( Credit Card/Debit Card or PayPal Account)
  • Contact Number
  • Email Address

Information submitted to us must be accurate and not misleading. You must keep such information updated and inform us of any changes therein. We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.

Only voluntarily submitted information are collected by us. You may choose not to submit such information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of such information, but we may not be able to provide you with our services. Accessing and Updating of your information may be done by you at any time as described below.

If you provide information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her information to us.

 

 

Use and Disclosure

The information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (such as related companies and third party service providers for the payment facility/processing), for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the website;
  • To process orders you submit through the website. Payment details, in particular, are directly forwarded to the Third Party Payment Provider upon input by the User.
  • To deliver the products you have purchased through the website. We may pass your personal information on to a third party (such as, but not limited to, a courier or a delivery service provider) in order to make delivery of the product to you;
  • To update you on the delivery of the products and for customer support purposes;
  • To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;
  • Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the website and customize them for users; identify visitors on the website; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behavior; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our third party service providers, provided you have indicated that you have consented to being contacted for these purposes;
  • When you register an account with us or otherwise provide us with your information through the website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and
  • In exceptional circumstances we may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfilment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

 

Kurin.ph may share your information with third parties and our affiliates for the said purposes, such as, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as we deem necessary. In sharing your information with them, we strive to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your information secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your information only for as long as needed to achieve the purposes provided above. We shall take the necessary precautions to ensure that the party receiving your information has a standard of protection in place for such information, comparable to the protection that is up to the standard of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its implementing rules and regulations.

Kurin.ph does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

 

Updating Your Information

Updating your information may be done anytime by accessing your account on the Kurin.ph website. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address provided below.

 

We shall share the updates to your information with the third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your information prior to your update if your information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent and object to our continual use and/or disclosure of your information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address provided below. Please be reminded that if you communicate your withdrawal of consent and object to our use and/or disclosure of your information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may no longer be in a position to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. We, at Kurin.ph, expressly reserve all our legal rights and remedies in such event.

 

Access to your Information

You may view the information we have on you by accessing the account that you have created in our website. Details about your order and transactions with, bank details, as well as newsletter or marketing materials subscribed to may also be viewed and changed or updated in your account. You may also request to view the information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which we may have used or to whom we disclosed your information within the year by contacting us at our email address provided below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your information records.

 

You shall undertake to treat your Kurin.ph username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your Kurin.ph username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.

 

Security of Information

We, at Kurin.ph, make sure that all information collected will be stored safely and securely. We protect your information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access
  • Securely destroying your information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose

 

If you have reason to believe that your privacy has been breached by Kurin.ph, please contact us at our e-mail address below.

 

Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your password to anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your information and other information submitted to us. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log off of your account and close the browser when finished using a shared computer.

 

Minor

Kurin.ph does not sell products or services for purchase by children. If you are under 18 years old, you may use our website only with the involvement and guidance of a parent or a guardian.

 

Cookies, Web beacons and other similar technologies

Kurin.ph or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use our website.

 

When you visit our website, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our website
  • The pages within the website which you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

 

These information are collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.

 

Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. These allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our website more convenient and useful to you. Cookies may be managed and deleted through your browser or device settings.

 

Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our website. These allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preferences and interests.

 

Spam, Spyware, or Virus NOT Allowed

Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Kurin.ph. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via or to the website. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

 

Updates to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shall be regularly reviewed by Kurin.ph for its sufficiency. We reserve the right to modify, change and/or update the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the website.

 

Kurin.ph's Right

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT Kurin.ph HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF Kurin.ph HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR AGREE TO WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST Kurin.ph FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

 

Contacting Kurin.ph

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) at hello@kurin.ph